Best SFP+/SFP Transceivers – RJ45 Ethernet Transceivers [10Gtek]

10gtek 10gbaset Optical Transceiver Module

What and Ethernet Copper 10BASE-T SFP+ Transceiver Module?

10Gtek SFP+ 10GBASE-T copper transceiver is a high-performance integrated duplex data link for bidirectional communication over copper cable used to implement 10G Ethernet transmission 10GBASE-T, which is that it allows users to capitalize on their existing Category 6 (CAT.6A) and Category 7 (CAT.7) copper cabling system. Its interface is RJ-45, which supports both shielded twisted pair and unshielded twisted pair. Its maximum transmission distance is up to lengths of 30 meters with a respectable maximum throughput of 10 GB/s.

This is the first SFP+ transceiver that offers 10 GB/s communication over this type of media. 10Gtek, a leading supplier of compatible optics and cables for high performance, data center servers and storage systems, has been providing the SFP+ Copper Transceiver 10GBase-T, Cat 6A/7, 30M since 2016.

Product Intro video ( 10Gtek ASF-10G-T 80m Series)


10Gtek ASF-10G-T Series

10Gtek 10BASE-T copper transceivers are available in 30m and 80m editions. The 30m model uses the PHY Broadcom BCM84891 chip while the 80m model is powered by the Marvell 88E1111 chip. Both follow IEEE 802.3 MSA requirements at the highest standards. The 10GBase-T copper transceiver module is a high-performance integrated duplex data link for bi-directional communication over copper cable. With low energy consumption and high durability – The energy dissipation and heat-conducting gasket of less than 2.5 W provide a superior heat dissipation function to dissipate the module’s heat and increase its lifetime.

Package Content

  • 1x User Manual (Chines & English).
  • 1x 10Gtek 10BASE-T copper transceiver (The package can also contain a pair).
10gtek Asf 10g T Series

10Gtek ASF-10G-T (80m) Series

10Gtek ASF-10G-T teardown (Metal shell+PCB)

10gtek10gbase T Sfp Transceiver Pcb

Main Features

  1. Interface: RJ-45.
  2. Designed in with Broadcom BCM84891 PHY / Marvel 88E111 PHY chips.
  3. Longer transmission distance – Up to 80 meters over CAT.6a/CAT.7/CAT.8;
  4. Plug and play operation.
  5. Data Rate: 1.25G/10G, multi-rate.
  6. Environmentally friendly iron box packaging.
  7. Ultra-low-power consumption & generate less heat(1.6W C10Gbps 30m,2.0W 110Gbps 80m).
  8. Wide Compatibility – for Cisco, Fortinet, Ubiquiti, Netgear, D-Link, TP-Link, Linksys, Broadcom, Edge-core, EMC, F5, Meraki, Nokia, QTC, Supermicro, and Other Open Switches.

Comparison: 10GBASE-T Cabling vs 10G SFP+ DAC (Direct Attach Copper)

From the comparison, both 10GBASE-T cabling and 10G SFP+ DAC have their own advantages. SFP+ copper cabling is more suitable for use in data centers, the 10GBASE-T cabling will be better for cabling cabinets due to its flexibility and low cost.

10GBase-T (advantages)SFP+ DAC (advantages)
Cheaper to deploy and easier to install and migrate.Significantly lower overall cost, when you include the cost of deploying the switch, network card, and easier to install and migrate.
Much longer reach, 100 meters vs. 8.5 meterLower latency — 300 us per hop vs. 2.6 us per hop
Common RJ45 connectors and Cat 5/6/7 cables.Lower power and lower heat
Use of patch panels and structured wiringFreely intermix fiber and DAC to meet distance requirements
Backward compatible with 1 gigabit Ethernet
or 100 megabits Ethernet.

Does the 10GBASE-T module tend to heat much during operation?

The temperature values tend to be very high. The estimated power consumption of the 10GBASE-T is 1.5w. Its heat generation is very high, and the high temperature can be obviously felt during use. The switches with multiple SFP+ interfaces cannot be fully equipped with 10GBASE-T. As for the maximum number of 10GBASE-T that can be equipped, it depends on the switch capability.


10Gtek SFP+/SFP Transceiver Modules (Model Types List)

10gtek Optical Transceivers

What is a Media Converter?

A Media converter is a very simple network device that is used to convert the electrical signal used in copper cable, to light signal for optical fiber cabling and vice versa. Fiber optic connectivity is essential if the distance between two network devices exceeds the transmission distance of copper cabling.

They were first introduced into the industry in the 1990s and played a significant role in the types of cabling fiber associated with the existing copper-based cabling system. They were introduced into the industry in the 1990s and played a major role in the types of wiring fibers associated with the existing copper-based wiring system.


10Gtek G0200-SFP OEO Media Conveter

This converter is designed with a pair of SFP+ slots and is fully compatible with 10Gtek SFP+ -T modules series. it’s available in two editions, 30 m, and 80 m. Depending on the module type, 10Gtek company also offers optical modules that are very capable of supporting distances of 300 m, 2 km, 10 km, 40 km, and 80 km.

  • G0200 Sfp Media Converter P1
    G0200 SFP Media Converter | PIC 1 of 4

Maximum Compatibility

Because the 10Gtek G0200 media converter series are designed to work with SFP and SFP+ modules, you can enjoy both worlds with maximum compatibility. The product has been fully tested using 10Gtek ASF-10G-T 10G BASE-T Copper modules as well as fiber optic modules on CAT.6a/7 cabling. 10Gtek company also included in their user Manual section a list of supported and tested modules that we recommend you refer to.


10Gtek G0200 Media Converter (Hand-view)


10Gtek G0200 Media Converter

Testing with a pair of SFP Modules:

We used a none branded 1.25G 14490/1310 SM (Single-Mode) SFP LC along with an RJ45 2.5G TP-LINK SM SFP module. In our simple test, we simply checked maximum throughput using Speedtest by Ookla Windows App connected to a nearby local ISP server.

No’ Throughput / DistanceModel
12.5G / 30mTL-SM410U (RJ45)
21.25G / 20kmGE-LX-SM1490 BiDi (LC)

Throughput test with Ookla Speedtest App

Based on the Internet plan of 1Gbps / 100Mbps, our results were satisfactory showing that both SFPs are fully compatible with the SFP+ ports reaching a maximum throughput of ~940Mbps / 110Mbps.

G0200-SFP ( 2.5Gbps Throughput configuration )

Special credits to aka as itfan from HT magazine website for confirming another possible working configuration that works with Israel Bezeq Fiber telecommunication company based on Gigabyte Passive Optical Networks (GPON) technology. According to his testing, it’s possible to achieve a maximum throughput of 2.5 Gbps by combining a pair of SFP modules. This will require the following components/elements:

Item No’BrandModelBuy Links
110Gtek G0200-SFP Media Converter
2Nokia G-010S-A GPON ONT SFP Transceiver
3NVOC Ethernet rj45 SFP Transceiver

10Gtek Official Amazon Store

10Gtek Transceivers Co., Ltd is a leading high-speed cable and transceiver supplier in China.

The company is an ISO14001 & ISO9001 certified manufacturer founded in 2008, the headquarter is located in Shenzhen, China. We offer the total solution of high-speed interconnect link, providing compatible cables 10G SFP+, 10G XFP 40~56G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 copper, and AOC and optical modules. All 10Gtek products have RoHS, CE, and FCC certifications.


More FAQs about 10GBASE-T Copper Ethernet Transceivers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Posts